fbpx
Connect with us

Weekend Preview

Weekend Events, Parties, & Plans: 4/11 – 4/13/14

Published

on

Highlights for the upcoming weekend include: Charleston Race Week, DIG South, the Charleston International Film Festival and the return of two Farmers Markets! Check out the full list below

Friday, 4/11/14

TBA – IPPL Biennial ConferenceHoliday Inn Express, Summerville

7 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week US Sailing Espresso Bar – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

9 am – DIG SOUTH: Interactive Conference Day 2 – College of Charleston TD Arena

9 am – 4 pm: East Coast Paddlesports & Outdoor Festival – James Island County Park

9 am – VITRUVIANA 2014: Lectures – Charleston Museum Auditorium

9:30 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

10 am – 4 pm: Plantasia – Wragg Square

10 am – Rumpelstiltskin! – Sterett Hall Auditorium

12 pm – 5:30 pm – Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart, Mt. Pleasant

1 pm – 5 pm: Kiawah Art and House Tour – Kiawah Island

1 pm – One Year Anniversary Celebration – Republic Garden & Lounge

2 pm – Judge Waring Statue Dedication – Garden behind the Federal Courthouse

3 pm – Chucktown Follicle Brown Can Release Party – Holy City Brewing

4 pm – DIG SOUTH: HackCharleston – College of Charleston TD Arena

4 pm – Documentary Program – Sottile Theatre

4 pm – Jimmy Landry & Friends – Pour House Deck

4 pm – The Lowcountry Strawberry Festival – Boone Hall Plantation

4 pm – PBR Week – Recovery Room

5 pm – DIG SOUTH: DIG Happy – TBA

5 pm – Kids Night Out – James Island Recreation Complex

5 pm – What the Folk Music Festival – Sewee Outpost, 4853 US Hwy. 17 in Awendaw

5:30 pm – Palmetto Brewery Loading Dock Music Series – Palmetto Brewing

6 pm – Blair Crimmins and the Hookers – The Cistern

6 pm – C Art – Coastal Coffee Roasters

6 pm – DIG SOUTH: Steampunk Pre-Party – Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art

6 pm – DIG SOUTH: Steampunk Concert – College of Charleston Cistern Yard

6 pm – DNLCC Movie Night – Cinebarre

6 pm – Garden of Gin – Grow Food Carolina

6 pm – Racial Taboo – Physician’s Auditorium

6 pm – Shorts Program – Sottile Theatre

6 pm – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Daily Awards – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

6 pm – Spring Concert Series – Freshfields Village

6:30 pm – David Whyte: The Art of Asking the Beautiful Question – Circular Congregational Church

6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market

6:30 pm – Miss Folly Beach Pageant – Folly River Park

6:30 pm – Single Clauses Opening Reception – St. Matthew’s Community Outreach Center

7 pm – Alliance Française Ciné-Club: 2 Automnes 3 Hivers (2 Autumns, 3 Winters)MUSC Basic Science Auditorium

7 pm – Cinderella – Creative Spark Center for the Arts

7 pm – Live DJs – King Dusko

7 pm – Namaste Folly – Folly Beach Community Center

7 pm – Sol Driven Train – James Island County Park

7 pm – Why Beauty Matters to Me – Middleton Place

7:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Home Game – Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Park

7:05 pm – SC Stingrays’ Home Game – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm – Billy Currington with Brett Eldredge and Chase Rice – North Charleston PAC

7:30 pm – Gershwin at Folly – Dock Street Theatre

7:30 pm – Lip Sync on Woolfe – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – Other Desert Cities – PURE Theatre

7:30 pm – She Kills Monsters – 54 St Philip Street

8 pm – Carnivalesque – Threshold Repertory Theatre

8 pm – Catfish Moon – James F. Dean Theatre, Summerville

8 pm – 3 on 3 Long Form Improv Tournament Prelim Round – Theatre 99

8 pm – Shorts Program – Sottile Theatre

9 pm – Ben Miller Band W/Circus Mutt – Windjammer

9 pm – Charleston International Film Festival After Party – Mynt

9 pm – DIG SOUTH: DIG Late Night – TBA

9 pm – Extremities – Footlight Players Theatre

9 pm – ZOSO (Led Zeppelin Tribute Band) – Music Farm

10 pm – Consider the Source with Bubonik Funk – Pour House

10 pm – Shorts Program – Sottile Theatre

11 pm – Silent Disco – King Dusko

Saturday, 4/12/14

TBA – IPPL Biennial ConferenceHoliday Inn Express, Summerville

7 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week US Sailing Espresso Bar – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

7:30 am – The ReStart Conference – Seacoast Church

8 am – Bohicket Marina 10K & 5K Run – Bohicket Marina

8 am – Mega Mud Run – Legare Farms

8 am – 2 pm: Plantasia – Wragg Square

8 am – 2 pm: Plow to Chow at the Charleston Farmers Market – Marion Square

8 am – Summerville Farmers Market – Wishbone Heritage Farms, Ridgeville

9 am – Birds and Branches – Congaree National Park

9 am – Coffin Island 5K – Folly Beach Fishing Pier

9 am – 4 pm: East Coast Paddlesports & Outdoor Festival – James Island County Park

9 am – Fly Fishing 201 Schools w/ Capt. John Irwin of Fly Right Charters – Charleston Angler

9 am – 5 pm: Locals Weekend – Spoleto Box Office

9 am – Louie’s Kids’ Saturday Morning Workouts – Hampton Park

9 am – Paint Out & Wet Paint Show – Middleton Place

9:30 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

9:30 am – The Yin & Yang of Casting & Acting – Charleston Music Hall

10 am – 5 pm – 24th Annual Folly Beach Sea & Sand Festival Street Party – Center Street, Folly Beach

10 am – DIG SOUTH: Southeastern Sync Up – High Wire Distilling Co.

10 am – East Cooper Crafter’s Guild Craft Show – The BI-LO Palmetto Pavilion, 774 S. Shelmore Boulevard

10 am – Easter Eggstravaganza – Charleston Museum

10 am – The Lowcountry Strawberry Festival – Boone Hall Plantation

10 am – Patrick Harwood Book Signing – Magnolia Cemetery

10 am – VITRUVIANA 2014: Tour – Preservation Society of Charleston

10:30 am – 2014 Camp Breathe Easy – Burke High School

11 am – Food Truck Rodeo – Stall High School, 3625 Ashley Phosphate Road

11 am – 7 pm: Lilla P Summer Collection Trunk Show – Utopia

11 am – The Urban Bike Adventure – Kudu Coffee House

11 am – 10 pm – What the Folk Music Festival – Sewee Outpost, 4853 US Hwy. 17 in Awendaw

12 pm – Food Truck Court with live music – Pour House Deck

1 pm – Cinderella – Creative Spark Center for the Arts

1 pm – Documentary Shorts Program – Charleston Music Hall

1 pm – Memoir Writing – Circular Congregational Church

1 pm – One Year Anniversary Celebration – Republic Garden & Lounge

1 pm – 1 am: Treefest – Brick House Kitchen

1 pm – UGA Spring Game & Membership Drives – Home Team BBQ, West Ashley

2 pm – Essential Oil Series: Lunar Essential Oils: Supporting Gynecological Health – Blue Heron Acupuncture and Apothecary

2 pm – Ian and Claire Show – King Dusko

3 pm – Go Wild! – Charleston Music Hall

3 pm – Virtual Cinematography Demonstration – College of Charleston

4 pm – 2014 SC Film Commission Indie Grant Program – Charleston Music Hall

4 pm – DIG SOUTH Finale: CULTURAMA – The Alley

5 pm – Blue Bicycle Books Moving Day – Blue Bicycle Books

5 pm – PBR Parade – Upper Deck Tavern to Recovery Room

6 pm – Block Five – Charleston Music Hall

6 pm – Flatt City – James Island County Park

6 pm – Legacy: Fort Sumter, Charleston, and Alicia Rhett – Liberty Square

6 pm – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Daily Awards – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

6:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Home Game featuring Bill Murray T-Shirt Giveaway – Joseph Riley, Jr. Park

6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market

7 pm – Garrett Williams – Coastal Coffee Roasters

7 pm – The Muppet Movie – Olde Village Community Building at 4820 Jenkins Ave. in North Charleston

7 pm – Natural Child with Logan Venderlic & Honeysmoke – The Alley

7 pm – The Sound of Charleston – Circular Congregational Church

7:30 pm – As You Like It – Ashley Hall School

7:30 pm – Gershwin at Folly – Dock Street Theatre

7:30 pm – Other Desert Cities – PURE Theatre

7:30 pm – She Kills Monsters – 54 St Philip Street

8 pm – Aurora Records Show – King Dusko

8 pm – Carnivalesque – Threshold Repertory Theatre

8 pm – Catfish Moon – James F. Dean Theatre, Summerville

8 pm – Improv Riot – Theatre 99

8 pm – Shorts Program – Charleston Music Hall

8:30 pm – CIFF After Party – Music Hall

9 pm – DJs Memorii and Kelvin – King Dusko

9 pm – Duffy Kane – Fiery Ron’s Home Team BBQ, Sullivan’s Island SC

9 pm – Extremities – Footlight Players Theatre

9 pm – GIMME HENDRIX!!! – Windjammer

10 pm – DUMPSTAPHUNK with Elise Testone and more – Pour House

10 pm – Laugh for a Lincoln – Theatre 99

Sunday, 4/13/14

TBA – IPPL Biennial ConferenceHoliday Inn Express, Summerville

7 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week US Sailing Espresso Bar – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

9 am – Blue Bicycle Books Moving Day – Blue Bicycle Books

9 am – 4 pm: East Coast Paddlesports & Outdoor Festival – James Island County Park

9:30 am – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

11 am – Shorts Program – Charleston Music Hall

11:30 am – Bendy Brewski Yoga – Holy City Brewing

12 pm – 4 pm – Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart, Mt. Pleasant

12 pm – Locals Weekend – Spoleto Box Office

12 pm – 6 pm: Folly Sea & Sand Festival Concert Finale – Tides Hotel/BLU

12 pm – The Lowcountry Strawberry Festival – Boone Hall Plantation

12 pm – Finger Lickin’ Chicken Wing Fling Thing – Legare Farms

12 pm – Pet Helpers – Petco

1 pm – Coffin Island Sand Sculpting Contest – Folly Beach

1 pm – Documentary Program – Charleston Music Hall

1 pm – Hats on King Street on Second Sunday – King Street

1 pm – Old Village Home, Garden and Art Tour – Old Village, Mount Pleasant

1 pm – Second Sunday – King Street

1 pm – Therapeutic Recreation Easter Egg Hunt – Bees Landing Recreation Complex

2 pm – Annual Easter Egg Hunt – Blackbeard’s Cove

2 pm – Blues by the Sea – Village Green, Freshfields Village, Kiawah Island

2 pm – Champagne Luau Day Party – Republic Garden & Lounge

2 pm – Charleston County Public Library Construction and Renovation Proposal Community Meeting Schedule – West Ashley Library

2 pm – Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Daily Awards – Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

2 pm – Transcendental Meditation – Charleston County Public Library

3 pm – Catfish Moon – James F. Dean Theatre, Summerville

3 pm – Cinderella – Creative Spark Center for the Arts

3 pm – Final Concert featuring the Lonnie Hamilton Jazz Band – Tides Hotel

3 pm – Gershwin at Folly – Dock Street Theatre

3 pm – She Kills Monsters – 54 St Philip Street

4 pm – Extremities – Footlight Players Theatre

4 pm – PBR Field Day – Recovery Room

4 pm – Sunday Phunday w/ Runaway Gin & Roti Rolls Food Truck – Pour House Deck

5:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Home Game – Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Park

6 pm – Guerrilla Cuisine with Chef Brannon Florie & Friends – TBA

6:30 pm – CIFF Awards Gala – Memminger Auditorium

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow Us

Subscribe to HCS

Patreon

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

HCS Sponsors

SCParks
River
WATheatre
Rocky Horror
FoodBank
Brookgreen

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

Events

Trending

Holy City Sinner