fbpx
Connect with us

Weekend Preview

Weekend Events, Parties, & Plans: 3/7 – 3/9/14

Published

on

Credit: Arizona Vines and Wines

Credit: Arizona Vines and Wines

The Charleston Wine + Food Festival is certainly dominating this weekend, but there’s plenty of other events, parties, and plans going on this weekend! Check it out…

Friday, 3/7/14

9 am – Otranto Book Sale – Otranto Regional Library

9:30 am – Cooking Class with Chef Kevin Gillespie – Art Institute of Charleston

10 am – Breakfast – The Grocery

10 am – East Cooper Crafters Guild Craft Show – Shelmore Boulevard Bi-Lo in Mount Pleasant

10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store – Various

10:30 am – 2014 Festival Opening Ceremonies – Marion Square

10:30 am – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum

11 am – Art of Design – Gibbes Museum of Art

11 am – Big Bottles Brunch + Live Auction – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent

11 am – Grand Tasting Tent Sneak Preview – Marion Square, Grand Tasting Tent

11 am – The Diversity of Rioja, Spain: An Exploration of Wine Varieties + Styles – Palmer Amphitheater 182

11:30 am – “Roots Run Deep” Cooking Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Michael Anthony – Marion Square, SCE&G Celebrity Kitchen

11:30 am – Spirit of Charleston: An Exploration of Rum – High Wire Distilling Co.

12 pm – Bouchon Lyonnais Luncheon – Fish Restaurant

12 pm – 5 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart

12 pm – Early Spring Harvest Luncheon – Stars Rooftop & Grill Room

12 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (FRI. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

12 pm – Gullah Pop-Up Luncheon – Proof

12 pm – La Bubbly La Luncheon – Social Restaurant + Wine Bar

12 pm – Palmetto Classic – Park West Track Complex in Mount Pleasant, S.C.

12 pm – Patricia Moore-Pastides Book Signing – Blue Bicycle Book

12:30 pm – Lunch with Chef Kevin Gillespie – Art Institute of Charleston

1 pm – Two Cultures, One Kitchen: Latin Cuisine Using Southern Staples Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Anthony Lamas – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

1 pm – Brew Hop (Shuttle One) – Various

1 pm – Brew Hop (Shuttle Two) – Various

1:30 pm – Eat, Drink (a Cocktail) + Be Merry – Palmer Amphitheater 182

2:30 pm – At Home with Celebrity Tastemakers – William Aiken House, 456 King Street

2:30 pm – Passport to Pairings – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street

3 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (FRI. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

4 pm – Amori Vini – Palmer Amphitheater 182

4 pm – Cooking in the Casbah: A Taste of Zahav Cooking Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Michael Solomonov – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

5 pm – Acoustic Sunset Oyster Roast – The Wreckfish

5 pm – An Unfolding Pause Opening Reception – Robert Lange Studios

5 pm – Fashionable First Friday – The Principle Gallery

5 pm – First Friday Art Event – Wasabi

5 pm – French Quarter First Friday Art Walk – French Quarter

5 pm – Jimmy Landry and Friends – Pour House Deck

5 pm – Palmetto Brewery Loading Dock Music Series – Palmetto Brewery

5 pm – The Tao of Stillness Opening Reception – Corrigan Gallery

5 pm – Vibrant Interpretation Opening Reception – Lowcountry Artists Gallery

6 pm – Lisa Shimko: Wine & Food Festival Artist Champagne Reception – Michael Mitchell Gallery

6 pm – SloCuts – Eliotborough Mini Bar

6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market

7 pm – Cocktail Dinner with Mixologist Dale DeGroff – Poogan’s Porch

7 pm – Community Yoga Social – Yoga House of Charleston

7 pm – Chamber Music Series – First (Scots) Presbyterian Church, Charleston

7 pm – Craft Beer Dinner – 82 Queen

7 pm – Jailhouse Shake-Up – Old City Jail

7 pm – Perfectly Paired Dinners – Various

7 pm – Pippin – Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive

7 pm – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum

7 pm – Victory Brewing Company Craft Beer Dinner – Craftsmen Kitchen & Tap House

7:30 pm – CSO Chamber Music – A Musical Journey to Germany – First (Scots) Presbyterian Church

7:30 pm – The Other Place – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – The Foreigner – Dock Street Theatre

7:30 pm – Sherlock Holmes and The Charleston History – 164 Church Street

8 pm – Betrayal – James F. Dean Theatre

8 pm – Improv Smack Down – Theatre 99

8 pm – The Sugar Bean Sisters – Footlight Players Theatre

9 pm – Pop-Up Bar – Charleston Distilling Co.

9 pm – Universal Sigh & The Butternecks (Mackie Boles/Aaron Firetag) – Pour House

10 pm – Dusty Slay’s Homegrown Stand-Up Showcase – Theatre 99

10 pm – Frances Cone – Tin Roof

10 pm – Henry’s Attic – Home Team BBQ, West Ashley

10 pm – Momma & the Redemptions – Home Team BBQ, Sullivan’s Island

Saturday, 3/8/14

All Day – 15th Annual National Pro-Am – Kiawah Resort

All Day – Friendship Cup 2014 – The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Resort

7:45 am – Arsenal Game – My Father’s Moustache

8 am – The 7th Annual Pedal 4 Pattison’s Spinning Marathon – Grace on the Ashley, 2014 Bees Ferry Rd in West Ashley

8 am – 7 pm – Charleston Style Exchange – Sundrops Montessori, Mount Pleasant

9 am – Charleston RiverDogs’ Annual Job Fair – Joe Riley Park

9 am – Dad’s Morning Out – Blackbeard’s Cove, Mt. Pleasant

9 am – Louie’s Kids Grocery Store Tours – Harris Teeter, Meeting Street

9 am – Louie’s Kids’ Saturday Morning Workouts – Hampton Park

9 am – Otranto Book Sale – Otranto Regional Library

9 am – Rugged Maniac 5k – Boone Hall Plantation

9 am – Wake + Bake – Callie’s Kitchen

9:15 am – Calligraphy for Beginners and Brides-to-be – Charleston Museum

9:30 am – Breakfast – The Rarebit

9:30 pm – Middleton Place Kayak Tour – Middleton Place

10 am – Captain’s Comic Expo 2014 – Captain’s Comics & Toys

10 am – Carifest Salute to Women – Armory Park Community Center

10 am – Charleston Cinderella Project 2014 – John Wesley United Methodist Church

10 am – East Cooper Crafter’s Guild Craft Show – The BI-LO Palmetto Pavilion, 774 S. Shelmore Boulevard

10 am – 4 pm – International Women’s Day – Armory Park Community Center, North Charleston

10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store – Various

10:30 am – Waffle House Smackdown Hosted by Bon Appétit’s Andrew Knowlton – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

11 am – Camellia Walks – Middleton Place

11 am – 5:30 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart

11 am – Charleston’s Top Sommeliers Wine + Food Pairing – Palmer Ampitheater 182

11 am – The New California Wine – FIG

11 am – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum

11:30 am – Grand Tasting Tent (SAT. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

11:30 am – Stacked: A Sandwich Showcase – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent

12 pm – Lowcountry Locavore Luncheon – Slightly North of Broad

12 pm – Luncheon – Muse

12 pm – Lyra Lab and Spin Modalities with T Lawrence-Simon – Aerial Fit

12 pm – Pranzo Italiano – Coda del Pesce
12 pm – Vineyard Voyage on SpiritLine Cruises – SpiritLine Cruises, Aquarium Wharf Dock
12:45 am – Calligraphy for Beginners and Brides-to-be – Charleston Museum
1 pm – Little Star of the Caribbean 1st Anniversary – Holy City Brewing
1:30 pm – Iron Mixologist Charleston – Palmer Ampitheater 182
2 pm – Essential Oil Series: Essential Oil First Aid Kit – Blue Heron Acupuncture and Apothecary
2:30 pm – A Wide, Wide World of Sparkling – McCrady’s
2:30 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SAT. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
2:30 pm – Powerhouse Pairing: BBQ and Wine – The Alley
3 pm – Benefit Oyster Roast – Acme Lowcountry Kitchen
3 pm – Pinot Envy Uncorked – William Aiken House, 456 King Street
3 pm – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum
4 pm – Masters of Wine: A Blind Tasting – Palmer Ampitheater 182
5 pm – BBQ & Comedy Bingo – Barbecue Joint
5 pm – Eat Your Vegetables Class – Southern Season
5 pm – Hungry Monks play Acoustic Jerry Garcia – Pour House Deck
6:30 pm – Anson Mills Grain Dinner – Circa 1886
6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market
6:30 pm – Tastes of the South Garden Party – 97 Rutledge Ave
7 pm – Alabama Barbecue Tent Revival Dinner – Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q
7 pm – Castlebay – Circular Congregational Church
7 pm – Chamber Music Series – Providence Baptist Church, Daniel Island
7 pm – Dancing with The ARK’s Stars – Pinewood Preparatory School, Summerville
7 pm – Israeli Dinner – Butcher & Bee
7 pm – Knights of Badassdom – Olde Village Community Building, 4820 Jenkins Ave, North Charleston
7 pm – The New + Notables Dinner – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street
7 pm – Perfectly Paired Dinners – Various
7 pm – Pippin – Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive
7 pm – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum
7 pm – Uncle Boon’s Hao Chi Dinner – Xiao Bao Biscuit
7 pm – Wine + Cocktail Dinner – Edmund’s Oast
7:30 pm – The Other Place – Woolfe Street Playhouse
7:30 pm – The Foreigner – Dock Street Theatre
7:30 pm – Mindless Behavior – North Charleston PAC
8 pm – Betrayal – James F. Dean Theatre
8 pm – Improv Riot – Theatre 99
8 pm – The Sugar Bean Sisters – Footlight Players Theatre
8:30 pm – Festival After Hours – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent
10 pm – Gravy – Home Team BBQ, West Ashley
10 pm – Ladies Arm Wrestling Tournament (benefitting Trans Love Fund) – Tin Roof

Sunday, 3/9/14

All Day – Friendship Cup 2014 – The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Resort
All Day – Tattooed Moose Four Year Anniversary Party – Tattooed Moose
10 am – Básico Desayuno Mexicano – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen
10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store – Various
11 am – Lowcountry Jazz Brunch – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street
11 am – Oyster Roast – Vickery’s Bar & Grill
12 pm – 4 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart
12 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SUN. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
12 pm – Pet Helpers – Petco
1 pm – John Cusatis – Hampton Park
1 pm – Second Sundays – King Street
1 pm – Teddy Bear Picnic – Hampton Park
1:30 pm – Easy to Love, Hard to Discipline Workshop – Roper St. Francis Mt. Pleasant Hospital
1:30 pm – Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze – North Charleston Coliseum
2 pm – Book-signing and Biscuits with Carrie Bailey Morey – Tara Guerard’s Pop-Up Shop at 420 King St.
2 pm – Oysters at the Landing – Charles Towne Landing
3 pm – Betrayal – James F. Dean Theatre
3 pm – Charleston Music Club – Franke at Seaside, Mount Pleasant
3 pm – The Foreigner – Dock Street Theatre
3 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SUN. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
3 pm – Pippin – Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive
4 pm – Sunday Phunday w/ Runaway Gin – Pour House Deck
5:30 pm – Rigs, Pigs + Swigs – Memorial Waterfront Park
7 pm – Chamber Music Series – St. Benedict Catholic Church, Mount Pleasant
7 pm – Inspector NoClue’s Murder Mystery Show – 164 Church Street
8 pm – Team Trivia of Charleston – Manny’s
9:45 pm – Sunday Sessions – Surf Bar
10 pm – Ghettosocks w/ Timbuktu and Project Zero – Tin Roof
Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow Us

Subscribe to HCS

Patreon

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

HCS Sponsors

SCParks
River
WATheatre
Rocky Horror
FoodBank
Brookgreen

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

Events

Trending

Holy City Sinner