fbpx
Connect with us

Uncategorized

Weekend Events, Parties, & Plans: 2/7 – 2/9/14

Published

on

weekendeventsThis is one of the busiest weekends in recent memory. There is SO MUCH to do. Enjoy as many of these events, parties, and plans as you can!

Friday, 2/7/14

10 am – 3 pm: Vaccine Clinic – Pet Helpers, James Island

12 pm – Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – Pet Smart, Mount Pleasant

12 pm – Oyster Roast Open Trail Ride – Mullet Hall Equestrian Center, Johns Island

4 pm – Steel Rollers – Pour House Deck

4:30 pm – Treasure Island – South of Broadway Theatre Company Studios

5 pm – African American History Bowl – St. Julian Devine Community Center, 1 Cooper St.

5 pm – Other Side Exhibit – Robert Lange Studios

5 pm – Southern Living’s Second Annual South-Wide Happy Hour – Basico

5 pm – Travelogue Opening Reception – Corrigan Gallery, 62 Queen St.

5 pm – Jim Victor: Abstract Core Opening Reception – Michael Mitchell Gallery

6 pm – Calvin Taylor – Bay Street Biergarten

6 pm – Free Oyster Roast – 82 Queen’s Courtyard

6 pm – Olympics Opening Ceremony Party – Tin Roof

6 pm – Signature Speaker Series featuring Julian Bond, the former national chairman of the Board of the NAACP – College of Charleston’s Physicians Memorial Auditorium

6 pm – Sip N’ Shop (girls night out) – 2620 Planters Point Blvd., Mount Pleasant

6 pm – Yesterday’s Wine – The Frothy Beard Brewing Company

6:30 pm- Ashley Hall Musical Revue – Ashley Hall School

6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market

6:30 pm – Gourmet & Grapes Weekend: An Epicurean Affair – The Ocean Room, The Sanctuary

6:30 pm – Intuition and Writing – Circular Congregational Church, 150 Meeting St.

6:30 pm – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Rose Maree Myers Theater, North Charleston

6:30 pm – Women of Fruit Magazine Discussion – Charleston Harbour Club

7 pm – Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Sprouts Musical Theater – Creative Sparks Center for the Arts, 757 Longpoint Road, Mt. Pleasant

7 pm – NoChas – Fratello’s

7:05 pm – SC Stingrays’ Home Game – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm – Arcadia – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – Ashley Hall Musical Revue – Ashley Hall School

7:30 pm – Russian Transport – PURE Theatre

7:30 pm – Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens – The American Theater

7:30 pm – Sherlock Holmes and The Charleston History Mystery – 164 Church Street

7:30 pm – Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 – Sottile Theatre

7:30 pm – Thy Kingdom Come: Global Impact Celebration – Charleston Music Hall

8 pm – Boston Marriage – Threshold Repertory Theatre

8 pm – Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang – North Charleston PAC

8 pm – Deathtrap – Footlight Players Theatre

8 pm – Improv Smackdown! – Theatre 99

8 pm – Studio 58: Your Ticket to the Arts Beyond the Velvet Rope – Gibbes Museum of Art

9 pm – Mechanical River w/ The Kernal & Christian Lee Hutson – The Royal American

9 pm – Mellow Olympics – Mellow Mushroom Avondale

9 pm – The Whigs – Pour House

10 pm – On a Roll Comedy Show – Bushido

10 pm – Port City Prophets – Home Team BBQ, Sullivan’s Island

11:59 pm – Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast – Cinebarre

Saturday, 2/8/14

TBA – 6th Annual Gourmet and Grapes – The Sanctuary

7:45 am – Arsenal v Liverpool Gathering – Local 616

8 am – Money Rocks – Charleston Southern University

9 am – Dad’s Morning Out – Blackbeard’s Cove, Mt. Pleasant

9 am – Louie’s Kids’ Saturday Morning Workouts – Hampton Park

10 am – East Cooper Crafter’s Guild Craft Show – The BI-LO Palmetto Pavilion, 774 S. Shelmore Boulevard

10 am – Michael’s Kid’s Club Craft Session – 1501 Hwy 17N, Mt Pleasant

10 am – Shibori Indigo Workshop – Charleston Museum

10 am – Sweetgrass Basket Making – Sewee Visitor Center, Awendaw

10 am – Treasure Island – South of Broadway Theatre Company Studios

10 am – Women Of Fruit Magazine’s Southeast Tour – Charleston Harbour Club

10:30 am – Gullah Storytelling – Charleston Museum

11 am – Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart, Mount Pleasant

11 am – 9 pm – The Heart of the Matter – Blue Heron Acupuncture and Apothecary, 608A King Street

11:30 am – Annex Dance Company’s Movement and Markers Workshop – Dance Moves Studio

12 pm – The Barbeque Joint’s Hootenanny – The Barbeque Joint

12 pm – Gourmet & Grapes Weekend: Gourmet Culinary Luncheon – The Ocean Room, The Sanctuary

1 pm – 3rd Annual Cork Shuckin’ Festival – Irvin-House Vineyard

1 pm – Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Sprouts Musical Theater – Creative Sparks Center for the Arts, 757 Longpoint Road, Mt. Pleasant

1 pm – Job Seekers Workshop – St. Andrew’s Regional Library, West Ashley

2 pm – 25th National African American Read-In – Main Library

2 pm – Gourmet & Grapes Weekend: Build Your Own Luncheon – The Sanctuary

2 pm – Oysters on the Point – Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina – CANCELED

2 pm – Oyster Roast with Plane Jane – New Moon Parking Lot, 2817 Maybank Highway

2 pm – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Rose Maree Myers Theater, North Charleston

3:30 pm – The United States Air Force Langley Winds – Blackmer Hall at the Bishop Gadsen Retirement Community, James Island

4 pm – Black History Tour – Charleston Harbour Club

4:30 pm – Life and Legacy of Nelson Mandela – Mt. Zion AME Church, 5 Glebe St.

6 pm – Refueler’s Pinoy Dining Experience – Duvall Events, 2816 Azalea Drive, North Charleston

6:30 pm – Bacon and Bourbon – Memminger Auditorium

6:30 pm – Evening Art Market – The Market

6:30 pm – Gourmet & Grapes Weekend: Wine Odyssey Gala – The Terrace Ballroom, The Sanctuary

6:30 pm – 5th Anniversary Krewe of Charleston Masquerade Ball – Charleston Area Convention Center

6:30 pm – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Rose Maree Myers Theater, North Charleston

7 pm – Palmetto Blues Gathering featuring Drink Small w/ Shrimp City Slim & Swamp Pop Shelley – Home Team BBQ, West Ashley

7 pm – Lenny Cooke – Olde Village Community Building, 4820 Jenkins Ave, North Charleston

7:05 pm – SC Stingrays’ Home Game – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm – Arcadia – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – Ashley Hall Musical Revue – Ashley Hall School

7:30 pm – Duke University Pitchforks – Circular Congregational Church

7:30 pm – Russian Transport – PURE Theatre

7:30 pm – Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens – The American Theater

7:30 pm – Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 – Sottile Theatre

8 pm – Boston Marriage – Threshold Repertory Theatre

8 pm – Cabaret~Love Is – Flowertown Theater, 133 S. Main St., Summerville

8 pm – Deathtrap – Footlight Players Theatre

8 pm – George Benson – North Charleston PAC

8 pm – Improv Riot – Theatre 99

8 pm – Inspector NoClue’s Murder Mystery Show – 164 Church Street

8 pm – Spelling Bee – Tin Roof

8 pm – Zan – Firewater Grille

9 pm – Everyone Orchestra Conducted by Matt Butler – Pour House

10 pm – Eric Culberson – Home Team BBQ, Sullivan’s Island

10 pm – Maestro (Improv!) – Theatre 99

11 pm – Free Silent Disco – The Alley

Sunday, 2/9/14

9 am – 6:30 pm – Open Cockpit Day – Patriot’s Point

10 am – 8:30 pm: Charleston Mardi Gras Finale: Food Festival, Parade and “Fais Do Do” – Charleston Area Convention Center

11:45 am – Gourmet & Grapes Weekend: Farewell Brunch – Jasmine Porch, The Sanctuary

12 pm – Brunch – Tin Roof

12 pm – Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions – PetSmart, Mount Pleasant

12 pm – Pet Helpers – Petco

1 pm – Beignets & Raspberry Sauce Demo – Le Creuset

1 pm – 5 pm – Free Admission Sunday – Gibbes Museum of Art

1 pm – 5 pm – Second Sunday – King Street

2 pm – Charleston with Kids Day – Sweet CeCe’s

2 pm – Pop Up Sunday Brunch – Republic Reign Garden & Lounge

3 pm – Artist Talk with Doris Colbert Kennedy – City Gallery at Waterfront Park

3 pm – Boston Marriage – Threshold Repertory Theatre

3 pm – Deathtrap – Footlight Players Theatre

3 pm – Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Sprouts Musical Theater – Creative Sparks Center for the Arts, 757 Longpoint Road, Mt. Pleasant

3 pm – Hearts & Lace Tea – 2125 Highway 17 N, Mt. Pleasant

3 pm – The United States Air Force Langley Winds – Charleston County Public Library

4 pm – Sunday Phunday w/ Runaway Gin – Pour House Deck

4 pm – Women Of Fruit Magazine’s Southeast Tour – Charleston Harbour Club

7 pm – Auditions for 3 Musketeers – Flowertown Theater, Summerville

7 pm – Local Film Showcase including a screening of A Place to Stay – Charleston Music Hall

7 pm – Drink Small aka “The Blues Doctor” with Gary Erwin’s Shrimp City Slim and Swamp Pop Shelley – Home Team BBQ, West Ashley

7 pm – Sherlock Holmes and The Charleston History Mystery – 164 Church Street

8 pm – A Night of Comedy and Crafting – Rock Paper Scissors, 1220 Ben Sawyer Blvd., Mount Pleasant

8 pm – Love Your Locals Benefit: Local musicians playing other Charleston musicians’ music from any era! Benefitting The Ronald McDonald House – Tin Roof

8 pm – Team Trivia of Charleston – Manny’s, West Ashley

Continue Reading
4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow Us

Subscribe to HCS

Patreon

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

HCS Sponsors

SCParks
River
WATheatre
Rocky Horror
FoodBank
Brookgreen

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

Events

Trending

Holy City Sinner