fbpx
Connect with us

Weekend Preview

Weekend Events, Parties, & Plans: 10/18 – 10/20/13

Published

on

Can you believe we’re halfway through October already? Time is flying and with a jam-packed weekend schedule, it’s going to be Monday before you know it. Get the most out of the next three days with these events, parties, and plans!

Friday, 10/18/13

10 am – Arche Trunk Show – Gwynn’s

10:30 am – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

12 pm – 6 pm – Barktoberfest – Various Locations

4 pm – The Beebos – The Pour House Deck

4 pm – Happy Hour on the Patio – Kitchen 208

5 pm – Danielle Howle  & Fireworks Show! – Palmetto Brewing

6 pm – 5th Annual Family Fright Nights – Magnolia Plantation and Gardens

6 pm – Squire Fox Photography’s “La Papya Nunca Duerme” – Mixson Bath & Racquet Club

6 pm – Songs for Sound: hEAR the Music Tour – Harborside East, Mt. Pleasant

6:30 pm – Renee Stout: Tales of the Conjure Woman Opening Reception – Marion and Wayland H. Cato Jr. Center for the Arts

7 pm – Book Signing – Blue Bicycle Books

7 pm – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm – Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7 – Sottile Theatre

7:30 pm – Halloween in the Swamp – Cypress Gardens

7:30 pm – Open House – College of Charleston Observatory

7:30 pm – Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure – Dock Street Theatre

8 pm – The BIG MIX: “Dirty South Disco” – King Dusko

8 pm – The Funny Bucket – Theatre 99

8 pm – John Driskell Hopkins & Balsam Range (The Official Pre Party of The Southern Ground Music & Food Festival) – The Windjammer

8 pm – Lewis Black – North Charleston Performing Arts Center

8 pm – Picasso at the Lapin Agile – James F. Dean Theatre

8 pm – The Woman in Black – Woolfe Street Playhouse

9 pm – Donna the Buffalo – The Pour House

9 pm – Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors with Emily Hearn – Music Farm

9:45 pm – Matadero – Upper Deck Tavern

10 pm – Charleston Comedy Festival Stand Up Competition Prelim Rounds – Theatre 99

10 pm – Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray – The Sparrow

10 pm – The Specs with the Unawares – Tin Roof

Saturday, 10/19/13

7 am (Opens) – Komen Lowcountry Race for the Cure – Daniel Island

8 am – ?? – $1 Glazed Gourmet Donuts with drink purchase – Black Tap Coffee

9 am –  2013 River Otter 10k Trail Relay – Awendaw

10 am – 6 pm – Barktoberfest – Various Locations

10 am – 5 pm – East Cooper Crafter’s Guild Craft Show – BI-LO Palmetto Pavilion

11 am – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

12 pm – Southern Ground Music & Food Festival – Blackbaud Stadium

12 pm – Taking Flight Comic Book Show II – The Sparrow

2 pm – 2 am: Mustashio Bashio Sombrero Party – Cha Cha’s Mexican Grill

2:30 pm – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

3 pm – Fall Festival – Cane Bay, 128 Decatur Drive, Summerville

4 pm – Champagne Festival – Sauer Grapes, Daniel Island

6 pm – The “BIG MIX” Main Event – Greater Charleston YMCA, on 61 Cannon Street

6 pm – 5th Annual Family Fright Nights – Magnolia Plantation and Gardens

6:30 pm – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

6:30 pm – Pet Helpers 9th Annual Fur Ball – Charleston Marriott

7 pm – Charleston Folk Showcase – Circular Congregational Church

7 pm – It’s Not You, It’s Me (with live filmmaker Q&A) – Olde Village Community Building

7:30 pm – 14th Annual Jump, Jive, and Wail – Charleston Visitor Center Bus Shed

7:30 pm – Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7 – Sottile Theatre

7:30 pm – Halloween in the Swamp – Cypress Gardens

7:30 pm – Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure – Dock Street Theatre

8 pm – The BIG MIX: After Party – The Faculty Lounge

8 pm – Chris Tucker – North Charleston Performing Arts Center

8 pm – The Have Nots! – Theatre 99

8 pm – Picasso at the Lapin Agile – James F. Dean Theatre

8 pm – The Woman in Black – Woolfe Street Playhouse

9 pm – Barefoot Mechanic feat. Ryan Bonner & Friends – The Pour House

9 pm – Coy Bowles and The Fellowship (The Official After Party of The Southern Ground Music & Food Festival) – The Windjammer

9 pm – The Glenmont Pops – The Royal American

9 pm – Toro Y Moi – Music Farm

10 pm – Blast Off? – Theatre 99

10 pm – Dr. Fuzz – Tin Roof

Sunday, 10/20/13

8 am – Cupcake Ride 2013 – TrySports

8 am – Jerry Zucker Ride For Hope – Awendaw

10 am – 6 pm – Barktoberfest – Various Locations

11 am – St. Louis Blues Open Practice – Carolina Ice Palace

1 pm – Southern Ground Music & Food Festival – Blackbaud Stadium

1 pm – Travel Channel Filming – The Alley

12 pm – 26th Annual Children’s Day Festival – Park West Recreation Complex

12 pm – The BIG MIX: Big MIX’N Brunch – The Royal American

1:30 pm – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

3 pm – Picasso at the Lapin Agile – James F. Dean Theatre

3 pm – Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure – Dock Street Theatre

4 pm – The Graduates – Olde Village Community Building

4 pm – Moondog – The Pour House Deck

5:30 pm – Disney On Ice presents Princesses & Heroes – North Charleston Coliseum

5:30 pm – 4th Annual Zombie Walk – Marion Square

7 pm – Full Circle – Woolfe Street Playhouse

9 pm – Courtney Marie Andrews with Erin Rae – The Royal American

10 pm – Dudeth Fair – Tin Roof

Continue Reading
4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow Us

Subscribe to HCS

Patreon

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

HCS Sponsors

SCParks
River
WATheatre
Rocky Horror
FoodBank
Brookgreen

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

Events

Trending

Holy City Sinner