fbpx
Connect with us

Weekend Preview

Weekend Plans 1/18 – 1/20

Published

on

Friday, 1/18/13

ALL DAY – Charleston Restaurant Week – Various

11 am – Health and Fitness Expo (until 8 pm) – Burke High School

2 pm – Youth Marathon Program – Burke High School

5 pm – Charleston Marathon Pre-race Dinner/Entertainment – Burke High School

6 pm – A Celtic New Year Festival Banquet Dinner – TBA

6 pm – Float with Ease – Charleston Power Yoga

7:05 pm – Epilepsy Awareness Night at SC Stingrays Game – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm – The Divine Sister – Village Playhouse Meddin Bros. Building, 34 Woolfe Street

7:30 pm – RISK featuring Michael Ian Black – Footlight Players

7:30 pm – Improv Marathon featuring Richmond Comedy Coalition, Local Legends and Gentleman’s Falcon – Redux Contemporary Art Center

7:30 pm – Divine Sister – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – The Motherf**ker with the Hat – Pure Theatre

8:00 pm – Fascinations! with YOLow,Robert Ivey Ballet, and local artists – Sottile Theatre

8:00 pm – The Moon and You w/ Lindsay Holler and Harrison Ray – Tin Roof

8:00 pm – Reformed Whores and Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting – Theatre 99

8:00 pm – Stand Up Competition Winners Showcase – The Lighthouse at Shem Creek

8:00 pm – Idiocy with Kenny Z and Nicky T. – The American Theater

8 pm – The Exact Center of the Universe – Threshold Repertory Theatre

8:30 pm – Late Night Live Show – Stars at The American Theater

9 pm – Cowboy Mouth – The Windjammer

9:00 pm – Improv Marathon featuring We’re From Here, Airwolf and FOUR – Redux Contemporary Art Center

9:30 pm – Adsit and Eveleth – Theatre 99

9:30 pm – Vic Henley and Rory Scovel – Footlight Players Theatre

9:30 pm – Stand Up Comedy with Vicky Kuperman, Brett Druck and Adam Newman – The American Theater

9:30 pm – Stand Up Comedy with Clara Bijl, Chris Cotton and Joe Zimmerman – The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

10:00 pm – Laugh-A-Palooza featuring Improv Boston, Matt Griffo and The Shock T’s – Woolfe Street Playhouse

10:00 pm – The Prom, 2 Weird Ladies and The Pushers – PURE Theatre

11:00 pm – All Star JAM – Theatre 99

8 pm – Yardwork – Tin Roof

Saturday, 1/19/13

ALL DAY – Charleston Restaurant Week – Various

8 am – 3rd Annual Charleston Marathon – Downtown

8 am – Half Marathon – Burke High School

8:15 am – Shrimp and Grits 5k – North Charleston High School

10 am – Charleston Marathon Post Race Celebration – North Charleston High School

11 am – Taste of Folly – Center Street, Folly Beach

1:30 pm – Pride and Prejudice 200th Anniversary Celebration – Gage Hall, 4 Archdale street

3 pm – Carnivalesque Open Auditions – Spirit Moves, 445 Savannah Highway

6 pm – Big Billy’s Burger Joint “Build-a-Burger” Party – 5070 International Boulevard, North Charleston

6 pm – Wintour 2013 featuring Cover of Afternoon – The Oasis

7:05 pm – Wounded Warrier Night at SC Stingrays Game with Snuggie Giveway – North Charleston Coliseum

7:30pm – Celtic Cabaret – South of Broadway Theatre

7:30 pm – Divine Sister – Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm – Edgar Allan Poe’s 204th Birthday – Poe’s Tavern

7:30 pm – RISK featuring Michael Ian Black – Footlight Players

7:30 pm – Adsit and Eveleth – Theatre 99

7:30 pm – Improv Marathon featuring We’re From Here, Airwolf and FOUR – Redux Contemporary Art Center

7:30 pm – Music of Stage & Screen – North Charleston PAC

7:30 pm – The Motherf**ker with the Hat – Pure Theatre

8 pm – Fascinations! with YOLow,Robert Ivey Ballet, and local artists – Sottile Theatre

8 pm – How to Survive a Plague – The Olde North Charleston Picture House

8 pm – Lazerblade with The Decent Lovers – Tin Roof

8 pm – Kris Allen – Music Farm

8 pm – Stand Up Comedy with Vicky Kuperman, Brett Druck and Adam Newman – The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

8 pm – The Exact Center of the Universe – Threshold Repertory Theatre

9 pm – Cowboy Mouth – The Windjammer

9 pm – Reformed Whores and Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting – Theatre 99

9 pm – Improv Marathon featuring Richmond Comedy Coalition, Local Legends and Gentleman’s Falcon – Redux Contemporary Art Center

9 pm – Tea Leaf Green – Pour House

9 pm – Vic Henley and Rory Scovel – Footlight Players Theatre

10 pm – Stand Up Comedy with Clara Bijl, Chris Cotton and Joe Zimmerman – The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

10 pm – Laugh-A-Palooza featuring Improv Boston, Matt Griffo and The Shock T’s – Woolfe Street Playhouse

10 pm – The Prom, 2 Weird Ladies and The Pushers – PURE Theatre

10:30 pm – Festival Finale – Theatre 99

Sunday, 1/20/13

ALL DAY – Charleston Restaurant Week – Various

8:30 am – Charleston Marathon Bike Ride – Mamie Whitesides Elementary, 1565 Rifle Range Road,  Mount Pleasant

11 am – Sunday Funday Beer Base Bruch – The Green Door

12 pm – 5th Annual Total Health Fair – Omar Shrine Convention Center

2 pm – The Motherf**ker with the Hat – Pure Theatre

3 pm – Blueberry Jam – Blue Pearl Farms, 9760 Randall Rd., McClellanville

3 pm – The Divine Sister – Village Playhouse Meddin Bros. Building, 34 Woolfe Street

3 pm – The Lowcountry Blueberry Jam – Blue Pearl Farms, McClellanville

4 pm – A Celtic New Year’s Festival Concert – North Charleston PAC

4 pm – Community Cinema: Soul Food Junkies – The Olde North Charleston Picture House

5 pm – Oyster Roast – Barsa

8 pm – We Are The World: Charleston Style – Tin Roof

9 pm – Greg Humphreys – The Windjammer

9 pm – Tea Leaf Green – Pour House

Continue Reading

Follow Us

Subscribe to HCS

Patreon

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

HCS Sponsors

SCParks
River
WATheatre
Rocky Horror
FoodBank
Brookgreen

Ads

CHS Tour
CMH
T99
PourHouse
Nchas
Terrace
Forte
Patriots
HomageOSU
HomagePop
Brookgreen

Events

Trending

Holy City Sinner